Login |  Join  
 









www.exclaimhockey.ca

Awards

 

 

 

The Original Cup (created by Chris Hutsul, presented by Exclaim! Magazine) Awarded to the team that best represents all the aspects asked of teams participating in the Hockey Summit of the Arts. The team winning this award must have promoted fun, safe and fair hockey in the hockey games. They also must have promoted creative expressive artistic and community spirit throughout the tournament.

 

 

This year's winner

2012 - Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Screaming Unyons (Toronto, ON)

2010 - Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)

2009 - The Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2008 - The Meat (Toronto, ON)

2007 Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON)

2006 Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

 

 

Eh Division Champions (Trophy created by Scott Lyons & Peter Gaffney, presented by the Boom H.C.) Awarded to the winning team of the Eh Division.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Easy Company (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Nightmares (Toronto, ON)

2010 - Ghetto Blasters (Toronto, ON)

2009 - Dufferin Groove (Toronto, ON)

2008 - Nightmares (Toronto, ON)

2007 Nightmares (Toronto, ON)

2006 Dufferin Groove (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Boom (Toronto, ON)

2004 – Boom (Toronto, ON)

2003 – Boom (Toronto, ON)

2002 – Boom (Toronto, ON)

2001 – Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

2000 – Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

1999 – Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

 

 

Eh Flat Division Champions (Trophy created by Vince Braca, presented by the London Fog) Awarded to the winning team of the Eh Flat Division.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Republic of Doyle (St. John's, NL)

 

Past Winners
2011 - Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

2010 - Le National (Montreal, QC)

2009 - Easy Company (Toronto, ON)

2008 - Easy Company (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

 

Frank Frederickson Division Champions (Trophy created by Vince Braca, presented by the London Fog) Awarded to the winning team of the Frederickson Division.

 

This year's winner

2012 - CISM (Montreal, QC)

 

Past Winners

2011 - CISM (Montreal, QC)

2010 - Crystal Beach Comets (St.Catharines, ON)

2009 - La Hacienda Flying Burritos (Toronto, ON)

2008 - Gas Station Islanders (Toronto, ON)

2007 Jokers H.C. (Toronto, ON)

2006 Jokers H.C. (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Capsule Music (Toronto, ON)

2004 – Dufferin Groove (Toronto, ON)

2003 – Wheatfield Souldiers (Winnipeg, MB)

2002 – Eels (Toronto, ON)

2001 – Fog (London, ON)

 

Zed Sharp Champions

 

This year's winner

2012 - Pneumonia (Peterbourough, ON)

 

 

Past Winners
2011 - Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC)
2010 - BOPHL Gong Show (Edmonton, AB)
2009 - GPHL Gong Show (Edmonton, AB)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Zed Division Champions (Trophy created by Vince Braca, presented by the London Fog) Awarded to the winning team of the Zed Division.

 

This year's winner

2012 - CCCP (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Iceholes (Montreal, QC)

2010 - Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2009 - Lookin' To Score (Toronto, ON)

2008 - Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC)

2007 CBC/Bandapart (Montreal, QC)

2006 Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2005 – Humiliation (Toronto, ON)

2004 – Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

 

 

Zed Flat Division Champions Awarded to the winning team of the Zed Flat Division.

 

This year's winner
2012 - GTHLA Minglers (Toronto, ON)

 

2011 - Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)

 

 

The Rick McDonald Referees' Choice Award (presented by Rick Borg and Toronto's Downtown Men's Hockey League) The referees will choose which team exemplifies the best sportsmanship and fair play in the tournament from their collective point of view.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners
2011 - Heavy Pucks (Ottawa Valley, ON)
2010 - Ferries (Halifax, NS)
2009 - Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

 

 

Peter Kesper Award (created by Jack Larmet) Awarded to the player that exemplifies the most spirit and perseverance.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Karl McNelly of the Meat (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Gill Waye of the Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC)

2010 - Jeff Waye of the Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC)

2009 - John Toomey of the Parkdale Porcupines (Toronto, ON)

2008 - Dan Hickox (Toronto, ON)
2007 Yawd Sylvester of the Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON) & Beez of the Flying Vees (Vancouver, BC)

2006 Chris King of Capsule Music (Toronto, ON) & Bill Batten of the Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

2005 – Ray Henderson of the Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

2004 – Brent Oliver of the GPHL Gong Show (Edmonton, AB)

2003 – Simon Evers of the Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON)

2002 – Jill Ballard of the Victoria Humiliation (Toronto, ON)

2001 – Peter Kesper of Capsule Music (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

 

MVP Award (created by Jack Larmet) Awarded to the tournament’s most valuable player.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Mike Barker - Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Tom Goodwin - Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

2010 - Andy Quan - Ghetto Blasters (Toronto, ON)

2009 - Gabriel Trahan - CISM (Montreal, QC)

2008 - Dominic Chartier - Gas Station Islanders (Toronto, ON)

2007 Brad Keller of the Meat (Toronto,ON)

2006 Steve Levine of the Jokers H.C. (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Mike Thompson of the Humiliation (Toronto, ON)

2004 – Greg Platt of the Dufferin Groove (Toronto, ON)

2003 – Tyler Gompf of the Wheatfield Souldiers (Winnipeg, MB)

2002 – John Higgs of Boom (Toronto, ON)

2001 – Paul Chisholm of the Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

2000 – Chris Topping of the Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

MVG Award (created by Jack Larmet) Awarded to the tournament’s most valuable goalie.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Darryl Webster - CCCP (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Jean-Maurice Breton - Iceholes (Montreal, ON)

2010 - Ashlee Arscott - Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2009 - Jay Hannley - GPHL Gong Show (Edmonton, AB)

2008 - Ashlee Arscott - Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2007 Peter Kesper of Capsule Music (Toronto, ON)

2006 Peter Kesper of Capsule Music (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Andrew Ternan of Boom (Toronto, ON)

2004 – Ron Taylor & Tim Walker of the Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

2003 – Blake Jacobs of the Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2002 – Blake Jacobs of the Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2001 – Andrew Ternan of Boom (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

 

Dominion Award (presented by the Carleton Cup) Awarded to the teams with the most-inspired team “Artistic Expression” during the tournament.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Dufferin Groove (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners

2011 - Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)

2010 - Ferries (Halifax, NS)

2009 - Bytown Billionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2008 - ChartAttack Hack (Toronto, ON)

2007 Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)

2006 Humiliation (Toronto, ON)

2005 – Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2004 – Three Gut Feelings (Guelph, ON)

2003 – Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

Neilson Tie (presented by the Jokers) Awarded to the player showing the most colour and panache at the tournament.

 

This year's winner

2014 - Mark Browning of the Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)

 

Past Winners

2013 - Jen Cutts of the Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2012 - Kevin Hilliard of MRCH 108.8 Morning Zoo Crew (Toronto, ON)

2011 - Kelly Dutton of the Black Hearts (Toronto, ON)

2010 - Rob Trick of the Ghetto Blasters (Toronto, ON)

2009 - The Gouch of the Crystal Beach Comets (St. Catharines, ON)

2008 - Dave Bidini of the Morningstars (Toronto, ON)

2007 Tommy Gough of the Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON)

2006 Andrew Geddes of the Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2005 – Blake Jacobs of the Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

2004 – Josh Grace of the Songbird Millionaires (Ottawa, ON)

 

 

 

Bubble Hockey (presented by the Montreal Hockey League of the Arts) Awarded to the winner of the Bubble Hockey tournament.

 

This year's winner

2012 - Darrin Pfieffer of the ChartAttack Hack (Toronto, ON)

 

Past Winners
2011 - Darrin Pfieffer of the ChartAttack Hack (Toronto, ON)
2010 - Darrin Pfieffer of the ChartAttack Hack (Toronto, ON)
2009 - Darrin Pfieffer of the ChartAttack Hack (Toronto, ON)

 

 

 

The Coming Out of Nowhere Award (presented by the Vancouver Bombers) Awarded to a newer team that exemplifies all the values of the tournament through creative expression, sportsmanship and community involvement.

 

 

This year's winner
2011 - The Lovely Hockey Finishing School (Montreal, QC)
 
Past Winners
2010 - Twisted Sisters (Toronto, ON)
2009 - Cosmic Daves (Sudbury, ON)
2008 - Bombers (Vancouver, BC)
 
 
The Lady Bong (presented by the London Fog) – Awarded to the team with the least amount of penalty minutes.
 
This year's winner
2009 - Iceholes (Montreal, QC)
 
Past Winners
2008 - Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC) & CISM (Montreal, QC) & The Fluid Living Arseholes (Toronto, ON)
2007 - (tie) Hockey Lads (Toronto, ON) & Flying Vees (Vancouver, BC) & Humiliation (Toronto, ON) & Pneumonia (Peterborough, ON)
2006 – The Fruit (Toronto, ON)
2005 – Ninja Tune Wicked Deadly Karate Chops (Montreal, QC)
2004 – Ferries (Halifax, NS)

 

 

 





License Information | Privacy Policy | Faq | Contact


Copyright © 2003 by Exclaim! Hockey Summit  |  Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2003 The XOOPS Project